HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 12 May 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 12 May 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 12 May 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 12 May 2020 : current GK English, latest current gk today, current affairs daily quiz. today Current Affairs gk 12 May 2020 Quiz. Important Current affairs 2020 quiz, currentgktoday Important Current Affairs 2020 quiz for sbi. Current affairs quiz questions 2020, Daily Gk Quiz 2020, Daily current affairs quiz 2020 for Ibps Sbi mains exams 2020, practice yourself current affairs quiz questions and answers 2020.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 12 May 2020

  1. Research Centre Imarat (RCI) was established in which year ?

A) 1986
B) 1987
C) 1988
D) 1978

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here :

Research Centre Imarat (RCI) is known as a DRDO laboratory which is located in Hyderabad, Telangana. laboratory is related with Research and Development of Missile Systems, Guided Weapons and advanced Avionics for Indian Armed Forces. in the year 1988, Research Centre Imarat (RCI) laboratory was founded.

2) Recently, RCI has invented an automated UVC currency sanitising device, what is the name of that device?

A) PRAGYAM
B) DRUVS
C) NOTESCLEAN
D) DRUVSS

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C 

Explanations Here :

Recently, Research Centre Imarat (RCI) invented an automated UVC currency sanitising device, named as NOTESCLEAN. with the help of this, Bundles of currency notes will be sanitised.

3) Where is River Nila located? 

A) Karnataka
B) UP
C) Tamil Nadu
D) Kerala

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

Bharathappuzha river is known as the Nila river, it falls in the state of Kerala. it has length of 209 km, and as 2nd longest river in Kerala state after Periyar river.

4) Name of  the Minister of  Ministry of New and Renewable Energy?

A) Amit Shah
B) Mahendra Nath Pandey
C) Raj Kumar Singh
D) Hardeep Singh Puri

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here :

At present, Raj Kumar Singh is serving as Minister for the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy. he is a former Indian bureaucrat and a current Minister of State in the GOI. moreover, Since 2014, Raj Kumar has been as a Member of the Indian Parliament for Arrah, Bihar. he is a Indian Administrative Service officer of batch 1975 from Bihar cadre and former Home Secretary of India. 

5) International Nurses Day comes on which date?

A) 12 May
B) 13 May
C) 14 May
D) 15 May

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A 

Explanations Here:

The day of 12th May is celebrated as International Nurses Day Every year. this day commemorates the anniversary of Florence Nightingale’s birthday and the contribution done by the nurses to society across the world.

6)  Name of historian person, has died due to covid-19 and worked on Russian and European history and Indo-Russian relations ?

A) Rajesh Kumar
B) Karthick Reddy
C) Prakash Gupta
D) Hari Shankar Vasudevan

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here :

Recently, due to COVID-19, Well Known historian Hari Shankar Vasudevan has taken his last breath. Vasudevan was famous worldwide for his work on Russian and European history and Indo-Russian relations.

7) Shekatkar Committee was formed in which year?

A) 2014
B) 2015
C) 2016
D) 2017

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here :

in the year 2016, the late Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar created a 11-member Shekatkar Committee.

8) capital of Tamil Nadu? 

A) Coimbatore
B) Chennai
C) Kanchipuram
D) Kolkata

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

Chennai is the capital of Tami Nadu. but formerly capital of Tami Nadu  known as Madras.

9) National Fertilizers Ltd is situated in?

A) Noida
B) Delhi
C) Mumbai
D) Guwahati

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

in the Fertilizer Sector, The National Fertilizers Ltd is as India’s largest Central Public Sector Enterprise, under GOI and works under Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers. it was formed on 1 sept 1979. the headquarters of National Fertilizers Ltd is situated at Noida, India.

10) in which year, National Fertilizers Ltd was formed?

A) 1979
B) 1969
C) 1978
D) 1968

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

in the Fertilizer Sector, The National Fertilizers Ltd is as India’s largest Central Public Sector Enterprise, under GOI and works under Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers. it was formed on 1 sept 1979. the headquarters of National Fertilizers Ltd is situated at Noida, India.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 12 May 2020

Thanks for Reading and Share Daily Current Affairs Quiz 12 May 2020

Follow Facebook Page

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 12 May 2020 1
Yashhuuhttps://www.prepareexams.com
I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles