HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 11 May 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 11 May 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 11 May 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 11 May 2020 : current GK English, latest current gk today, current affairs daily quiz. today Current Affairs gk 11 May 2020 Quiz. Important Current affairs 2020 quiz, currentgktoday Important Current Affairs 2020 quiz for sbi. Current affairs quiz questions 2020, Daily Gk Quiz 2020, Daily current affairs quiz 2020 for Ibps Sbi mains exams 2020, practice yourself current affairs quiz questions and answers 2020.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 11 May 2020

  1. Name of state bird of Tamil Nadu ?

A) Emerald dove
B) Himalayan monal
C) Peacock
D) Western tragopan

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

Common Emerald Dove is known as the state bird of Tamil Nadu.

2) Name of state that has begun Pravasi Rahat Mitra App to aid migrant citizens ?

A) Uttar Pradesh
B) Bihar
C) West Bengal
D) Kerala

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A 

Explanations Here :

The Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh State Yogi Adityanath has commenced an app named as ‘Pravasi Rahat Mitra’. Pravasi Rahat Mitra app aims to aid migrant citizens coming to Uttar Pradesh from other states so that they can take benifits of all government schemes.

3) state flower of Tamil Nadu

A) Senna auriculata
B) Brahma Kamal
C) Red Rose
D) Flame lily

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

Flame lily is known as the state flower of Tamil Nadu. 

4) On which Day,  is the National Technology  Day observed??

A) 9 May
B) 10 May
C) 11 May
D) 12 May

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here :

The day of 11th May has been observed as National Technology Day in the country india. 

5) Phytopharmaceutical is a medicine which is extracted from?

A) plants
B) pangolins
C) fishs
D) cows

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A 

Explanations Here:

Phytopharmaceutical is a herbal medicine that is extracted from plants

6)  Name of Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and Managing Director of Wipro Limited that has taken resignation from post ?

A) Rajesh Kumar
B) Karthick Reddy
C) Prakash Gupta
D) Abidali Z Neemuchwala

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here :

Recently, Abidali Z Neemuchwala has taken resignation from Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and Managing Director of Wipro Limited post due to family problems.

7) name of that who developed the first successful vaccine for Smallpox
?

A) Robert Koch
B) Izzat Shabandar
C) Edward Jenner
D) Louis Pasteur

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here :

in the year 1796, Edward Jenner successfully developed the first vaccine for smallpox disease.

8) capital of Tamil Nadu? 

A) Coimbatore
B) Chennai
C) Kanchipuram
D) Kolkata

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

Chennai is the capital of Tami Nadu. but formerly capital of Tami Nadu  known as Madras.

9) In which year, WHO’s smallpox eradication campaign was started off?

A) 1967
B) 1968
C) 1969
D) 1975

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

In the year 1967, WHO’s smallpox eradication campaign was started off. WHO created an awareness about smallpox in the world using postage stamps.

10) Name of it, that issued a commemorative postage stamp on the occassion of 40th anniversary of the eradication of smallpox.?

A) UN’s postal agency and WHO
B) UNDP and WHO
C) UN’s postal agency and UNDP 
D) None of these

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

UN’s postal agency and WHO are Organizations that issued a commemorative postage stamp on the occassion of 40th anniversary of the eradication of smallpox.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 11 May 2020

Thanks for Reading and Share Daily Current Affairs Quiz 11 May 2020

Follow Facebook Page

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 11 May 2020 1
Yashhuuhttps://www.prepareexams.com
I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles