Daily Current Affairs Quiz 10 September 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 10 September 2020

10 September 2020 CA Quiz: Current Affairs Quiz Questions & Answers to boost your General Awareness (GA). Practice more and more with our provided Daily Current Affairs quiz 10 September 2020 questions which are covering all important events across the country as well as World. Take the advantage of all important Current Affairs quiz of September 10, 2020, Current Affairs 2020 questions with answers here, are available at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 10 September 2020

1) How much amount has been allocated by Centre Under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) for its implementation?

A) 15,050 crores
B) 10,050 crores
C) 20,050 crores
D) 30,050 crores

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here :

Almost 20,050 Crore rupees will be spent on this scheme during the period of five years. the Yojana will run from FY 2020-21 to FY 2024-25. PMMSY scheme will bring all States/Union Territories (UTs) under one roof as per AatmaNirbhar Bharat Package.

2) In which year Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana was begun?

A) 2016
B) 2018
C) 2019
D) 2020

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here :

On 10th September 2020, The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji is going to begin the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY).

3) PM Modi will also launch which app in order to manage livestock including selling and buying of disease-free germplasm, name of the app?

A) e-kisan App
B) e-Krishi App
C) e-Gopala App
D) e-Bhoomi App

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

PM Modi also begin the e-Gopala App. the e-Gopala App will act as a breed improvement marketplace and information portal and it will help directly to farmers. PM may introduce various other initiatives in the fisheries and animal husbandry sectors in state Bihar.

4) As per the survey of National Statistical Office (NSO), Which state has been placed at the top in terms of literacy rate?

A) Kerala
B) Rajasthan
C) Delhi
D) Uttarkhand 

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

As per the survey of National Statistical Office (NSO), Kerala state has ranked first in the list of the most literate state in India. At present, Kerala state is having 96.2 per cent literacy rate. Followed by Delhi, Uttarkhand and Himachal Pradesh are 2nd, 3rd and 4th place with 88.7%, 87.6% and 86.6 per cent respectively.

5) Name of the Minister who introduced 22 bamboo clusters in 9 States?

A) Narendra Singh Tomar
B) Narottam Mishra
C) Thawar Chand Gehlot
D) Amit Shah

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar Ji has introduced 22 bamboo clusters in nine States. along with it, he also launched a logo for the National Bamboo Mission (NBM). the main purpose of these clusters is to boost the export of bamboo products.

6) Apka Mitra Whatsapp chatbot for UG courses, has been launched by which state?

A) Punjab
B) Haryana
C) Uttrakhand
D) Rajasthan

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

The Chief Minister of Haryana state Shri Manohar Lal Khattar Ji has begun an Educational WhatsApp Chatbot named “Apka Mitra”. The Apka Mitra chatbot will be for UnderGraduate (UG) courses for session 2020-21.

7) Recently, Veer Savarkar flyover is inaugurated in which state?

A) Punjab
B) Haryana
C) Karnataka 
D) Rajasthan

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here :

On 9th September 2020, The Chief Minister of Karnataka state has made inauguration of the ‘Veer Savarkar flyover in Bengaluru city. the Veer Savarkar flyover is 400 metre in length and it is made on Major Sandeep Unnikrishnan Road in the Bengaluru city.

8) As per the survey of National Statistical Office (NSO), Which state has been placed at the last place in terms of literacy rate?

A) Rajasthan
B) Bihar
C) Andhra Pradesh
D) Telangana 

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here :

Rajasthan state is holding the second-last spot with 69.7% literacy rate and Bihar, Telangana and UP hold 70.9 per cent, 72.8 per cent and 73 per cent literacy rate respectively.

9) As per the EASE Banking Reforms Index 2.0, the name of the Bank that has got the first spot?

A) Bank of Baroda
B) State Bank of India 
C) Oriental Bank of Commerce
D) Axis

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

As per the EASE Banking Reforms Index 2.0, Bank of Baroda has been placed at the first spot. State Bank of India and Oriental Bank of Commerce (OBC) got the 2nd and 3rd place respectively. the Indian Banking Association (IBA) makes EASE (Enhanced Access and Service Excellence) reform index.

10) Who is chosen as new President of All India Tennis Association?

A) Anil Jain
B) Praveen Mahajan
C) Anil Dhupar
D) Hironmoy Chatterjee

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

Infosys makes an announcement that they are going to buy a product design and development firm, Kaleidoscope Innovation for $42 million. Kaleidoscope is a US-based firm. 

 

Social our Platforms-

Stay Connected With Facebook Page

About Yashhuu

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 10 September 2020 1I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

Leave a Comment