Daily Current Affairs Quiz 1 September 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 1 September 2020

1 September 2020 CA Quiz: Current Affairs Quiz Questions & Answers to boost your General Awareness (GA). Practice more and more with our provided Current Affairs quiz 1 September 2020 questions which are covering all important events across the country as well as World. Take the advantage of all important Current Affairs quiz of September 1, 2020 questions with answers here, are available at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 1 September 2020

1) Recently, Former President Pranab Mukherjee passed away he served as the ————–Indian President?

A) 13th
B) 12th
C) 15th
D) 17th

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

The former Indian President Shri Pranab Mukherjee has taken his last breath at the age of 84. he was founded coronavirus positive and along with it, he underwent successful surgery to exclude a brain clot. he took birth in the village of Mirati in Birbhum district of West Bengal. he served as 13th Indian President.

2) Adani Group gained what per cent of stake in Mumbai International Airport Limited (MIAL)?

A) 70
B) 72
C) 74
D) 76

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here :

Adani Group gained 74 per cent of stake in Mumbai International Airport Limited (MIAL).

3) PM Modi has announced to observe Which month as “Nutrition Month”?

A) December
B) October
C) September
D) November

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

The PM Modi has made the announcement to observed September 2020 as “Poshan Maah” or “Nutrition Month”. PM said during Mann ki Baat program. The Sept month will be considered in order to make everyone aware of the importance of optimum nutrition.

4) who becomes the brand ambassador of Myntra?

A) Disha Patani
B) Kriti Sanon
C) Kiara Advani
D) Shraddha Kapoor

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here :

On 31st August 2020, Myntra E-commerce website has announced to appoint Kiara Advani as its new brand ambassador. Kiara Advani is an Actress and will work as the brand ambassador and nationwide celebrity endorser for Myntra.

5) Name of the Indian state that introduced India’s first-ever woman ambulance driver?

A) Tamil Nadu
B) Uttar Pradesh
C) Maharashtra
D) Rajasthan

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

Tamil Nadu is an Indian state that introduced India’s first-ever woman ambulance driver.

6) Which bank will give a loan to Vedanta?

A) SBI
B) HDFC
C) BOI
D) Axis

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

Vedanta has signed an MoU with State bank of India(SBI) in order to get a long term syndicated loan facility for 10000 crore rupees. Vedanta will be given loan for the period of 7 years.

7) Major Dhyan Chand Vijaypath Yojana is related to which state?

A) UP
B) Bihar
C) Kerala
D) west Bengal

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

The Uttar Pradesh State govt has begun a new scheme named “Major Dhyan Chand Vijaypath Yojana”. This Scheme aims to get road connectivity to 19 international players’ houses in the state. All 19 international players will be given the advantages of this scheme.

8) PM Modi made Inauguration of Administration Building of Central Agricultural University. in which the state is University?

A) UP
B) Bihar
C) Kerala
D) west Bengal

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

The Indian Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji has made inauguration of College, Administration Buildings of Rani Lakshmi Bai Central Agricultural University in Jhansi (UP) on 29th August. PM Modi inaugurated via a video conference.

9) Where is the Hq of  Vedanta Limited?

A) Delhi
B) Mumbai
C) Pune
D) Noida

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

 Vedanta Limited’s HQ is located in Mumbai.

10) In which year, Late Pranab Mukherjee was awarded with Bharat Ratna award??

A) 2018
B) 2019
C) 2020
D) 2014

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

Pranab Mukherjee, he was known as ‘Pranab Da’. he served as Indian president from 2012 to 2017. in the year 2019, he was honoured with Bharat Ratna award.

 

Social our Platforms-

Stay Connected With Facebook Page

About Yashhuu

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 1 September 2020 1I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

Leave a Comment