Daily Current Affairs Quizs

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 09 June 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 09 June 2020


Current Affairs Quiz 2020: current GK English, latest current gk today, current affairs daily quiz. today Current Affairs gk 09 June 2020 Quiz. Important Current affairs 2020 quiz, currentgktoday Important Current Affairs 2020 quiz for banks exams. Current affairs quiz questions 2020, Daily Gk Quiz 2020, Daily current affairs quiz 2020 for Ibps Sbi mains exams 2020, practice yourself current affairs quiz questions and answers 2020.


Daily Current Affairs Quiz 09 June 2020

1) DR Jitendra Singh inaugurates the 18th Bench of Central Administrative Tribunal(CAT) for which state?

A) Jammu And Kashmir
B) Rajasthan
C) Gujarat
D) Mumbai

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

On 8 June 2020, DR Jitendra Singh inaugurates the 18th Bench of Central Administrative Tribunal(CAT) for Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh.

2) Who has initiated a Mobile app “COVID BEEP”?

A) YS Reddy
B) Narendra Modi
C) Amit Shah
D) Jitendra Singh

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here :

The Indian Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh has initiated a Mobile app “COVID BEEP”.

3)  What is the full form of COVID BEEP?

A) Coronavirus Oxygenation & Vital Information Detection Biomed ECIL ESIC Pod
B) Continuous Oxygenation & Vital Information Detection Biomed ECIL ESIC Pod
C) Continuous Oxygenation & Virus Information Detection Biomed ECIL ESIC Pod
D) Continuous Oxygenation & Vital Information Detection Biomed ECIL ESIC Plus

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

“COVID BEEP” stands for Continuous Oxygenation & Vital Information Detection Biomed ECIL ESIC Pod.

4) Plant Health Clinic began by which state?

A) Gujarat
B) Rajasthan
C) Manipur
D) Uttar Pradesh

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here :

The Chief Minister of Manipur State N. Biren Singh has started off a “Plant Health Clinic” at the Directorate of Horticulture and Soil Conservation, Imphal.

5)Name of the state that started off an Online waste exchange website of Andhra Pradesh Environment Management Corporation (APEMC)?

A) Gujarat
B) Rajasthan
C) Manipur
D) Andhra Pradesh

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

On the occasion of World Environment Day, The Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh State YS Jagan Mohan Reddy has started off an Online waste exchange website.

6) Name of the state that begun Raj Kaushal Portal for migrated workers?

A) Gujarat
B) Rajasthan
C) Manipur
D) Andhra Pradesh

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

Rajasthan Govt has commenced a new portal named as “Raj Kaushal Portal” and “Online Shramik Employment Exchange” for migranted workers.

7) What is New SBI’s marginal cost of fund-based lending rate (MCLR)?

A) 7 per cent
B) 7.10 per cent
C) 7.15 per cent
D) 7.55 per cent

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

State Bank of India (SBI)’s the marginal cost of fund-based lending rate (MCLR) is 7 per cent from 7.25 per cent.

8) Javed Akhtar has earned the prestigious Richard Dawkins Award for 2020, he is a/an?

A) Writer
B) Actor
C) Scientist
D) Doctor

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

The Famous lyricist, Poet and writer Javed Akhtar has earned the prestigious Richard Dawkins Award for 2020.

9) India Infoline Finance Limited (IIFL) has appointed Indian Batsman ———– as its new first-ever brand ambassador.

A) Jasprit Bumrah
B) MS Dhoni
C) Virat Kohli
D) Rohit Sharma

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here :

India Infoline Finance Limited (IIFL) has appointed Indian Batsman Rohit Sharma (Hitman) as its new first-ever brand ambassador.

10) Jayamohan Thampi (64) passed away he hails from which state?

A) Kerala
B) Mumbai
C) Gujarat
D) Delhi

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

Jayamohan Thampi (64) passed away. he was from Kerala State.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 09 June 2020

Follow Facebook Page

Yashhuu

I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button