Daily Current Affairs Quiz 04 July 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 04 July 2020


Current Affairs Quiz : current GK English, latest current gk today, current affairs daily quiz. today Current Affairs gk 04 July 2020 Quiz. Important Current affairs 2020 quiz, currentgktoday Important Current Affairs 2020 quiz for sbi. Current affairs quiz questions 2020, Daily Gk Quiz 2020, Daily current affairs quiz 2020 for Ibps Sbi mains exams 2020, practice yourself current affairs quiz questions and answers 2020.


1).What is the name of PSU who sets up India’s first ever government or semi government promoted Infrastructure Investment Trust (InvIT)?

A) National Highway Authority of India
B) Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited
C) Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited
D) Gas Authority of India Limited

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

under the Indian Trust Act, 1882, National Highway Authority of India (NHAI) is working to set up thid first government or semi government promoted Infrastructure Investment Trust (InvIT) of India. NHAI plans to set up a new company that will act as the Investment Manager.

2) Name of state who introduced ‘Podhe Lagao Prayavaran Bachao’(Plant Trees, Save Environment) campaign in order to reduce air pollution across the state?

A) Goa
B) New Delhi
C) Punjab
D) Gujarat

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

Under the campaign ‘Paudhe lagao Paryavaran Bachao‘, The government of New Delhi is going to organize a Mega tree plantation. the campaign will run between 10th July and 26th July 2020. the Delhi Environment Minister Shri Gopal Rai ji shared information among public on 2nd July 2020.

3) Electorates of Russia has granted Vladimir Putin to be president of the country till which year? 

A) 2030
B) 2025
C) 2035
D) 2036

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

Almost 78 per cent Russian electorates have given their votes in the favour of constitutional amendments. it means that President Vladimir Putin will stay in the power until 2036. 

4) Saroj Khan has died, she was a renowned ?

A) Choreographer
B) Singer
C) Economist
D) Cyclist

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

The famous choreographer of Bollywood Saroj Khan has passed away. her real name was Nirmala Nagpal. she became the part of Indian film industry as a child artiste and played role of younger Shyama in Nazarana. 

5) Name of ministry that launched ‘SBM-Urban MIS’ portal ?

A) Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
B) Ministry of Home Affairs
C) Ministry of Finance
D) Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A 

Explanations Here:

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs has introduced the integrated SBM-Urban MIS ( Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban Management information system ) portal.

6) Name of IIT who developed a virtual classroom system named as ‘Mobile Masterjee’?

A) IIT Delhi
B) IIT Calcutta
C)  IIT Mandi
D) IIT Kanpur

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here :

The Indian Institute of Technology(IIT) Kanpur has created a virtual classroom aid, which is known as ‘Mobile Masterjee’.

7) Who received the 2020 Diana Award for humanitarian work ?

A) Licypriya Kangujam
B) Freya Thakral
C) Sunita Narain
D) Ridhima Pandey

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

13 years old Freya Thakral received the 2020 Diana Award for her humanitarian work towards the ragpickers of Delhi.

8) Name of person that introduced the toolkit for the 6th edition of the annual cleanliness survey of urban India ‘Swachh Survekshan (SS) for the year 2021?

A) Pralhad Joshi
B) Hardeep Singh Puri
C) Narendra Singh Tomar
D) Nirmala Sitharaman

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

Hardeep Singh Puri

9) According to Care ratings, The GDP of India Country will be contracted by ——-in FY21.

A) 6.3%
B) 6.4%
C) 6.5%
D) 6.6%

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

On 2nd July 2020, CARE Ratings Limited has made some changes for FY21 and mentioned that the GDP of India will be 6.4 % contraction for FY21 due to coronavirus (COVID-19) epidemic lockdown. 

10) Which bank has introduced ZipDrive in order to offers an online instant auto loan to its customers ?

A) ICICI
B) HDFC 
C) Axis
D) SBI

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

The Private Bank HDFC, has declared that bank is going to an online instant auto loan service namely ZipDrive. it will give benefits to its customers in 1,000 cities. 

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 04 july 2020

Thanks for Reading and Share Daily Current Affairs Quiz 04 july 2020

Follow Facebook Page

Follow Facebook Page

About Yashhuu

I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

Leave a Comment