Banking Awareness Quiz 2020 Set 3

Banking Awareness Quiz 2020 Set 3 –

Banking Awareness Quiz: Dear Students, we are providing many quizzes based on Banking Awareness and this is set 3. Banking Awareness quiz is an important section for banking and insurance exams. you are asked one or two questions in the Banking Awareness section. asked questions based on static banking and current banking in news. These Banking Awareness sets will help you in all banking exams such as IBPS Clerk, IBPS PO, SBI Clerk, SBI PO, RRB Clerk and PO. so start practising right now.

Banking Awareness Quiz 2020 Set 3 –

1) Name of the person that will serve as head the SEBI’s revamped advisory committee and will give his suggestions to the regulation and development of the mutual fund industry?

A) Karnam Sekar
B) Injeti Srinivas
C) Rajkiran Rai
D) Usha Thorat

Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explaination Here: Usha Thorat

2) Name of the person who is serving as MD and CEO of the Federal Bank?

A) Partha Pratim Sengupta
B) Shyam Srinivasan
C) Murali Ramakrishna
D) Rajesh Kumar

Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explaination Here: Reserve Bank of India has approved to re-elect Shyam Srinivasan as MD & CEO of Federal Bank.

3) As per Nomura, What will the GDP of India be for FY21?

A) -11.80
B) -10.80
C) -23.15
D) -18.12

Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explaination Here: As per Nomura, the GDP of India will be -10.80 per cent for FY21.

4) Who has introduced MSME Saksham?

A) SBI
B) RBI
C) SIDBI
D) NPCI

Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explaination Here: SIDBI made a partnership with TransUnion CIBIL in order to begin financial knowledge platform MSMESaksham.

5) Mpay.me was started off by?

A) MobiKwik
B) PhonePay
C) PayTm
D) GooglePay

Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explaination Here: MobiKwik has introduced a personal UPI payment link named mpay.me.

6) What is the current Marginal Standing Facility Rate?

A) 4.00 per cent
B) 4.10 per cent
C) 4.20 per cent
D) 4.25 per cent

Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explaination Here: 4.25 per cent

7) Name of the Bank that introduced a voice Bot named AXAA?

A) SBI
B) HDFC
C) Axis 
D) ICICI

Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explaination Here: Axis Bank introduced a voice Bot named AXAA.

8) As per RBI’s Offline Retail Payments scheme, there will be a limit offline transactions, what is the total limit for an instrument?

A) 5000
B) 2500
C) 1000
D) 2000

Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explaination Here: As per RBI’s Offline Retail Payments scheme, there will be a limit of Rs 2000 for offline transactions.

9) The current interest rate on Public Provident Fund Account (PPF)?

A) 7.1 Per Cent
B) 7.4 Per Cent
C) 7.8 Per Cent
D) 8.2 Per Cent

Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explaination Here: The current interest rate on Public Provident Fund Account (PPF) is 7.1 per cent.

10) Which bank has been as 1st Indian bank that introduced video-based KYC?

A) HDFC
B) Kotak Mahindra
C) Axis
D) ICICI

Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explaination Here: Kotak Mahindra bank has been as 1st Indian bank that introduced video-based KYC.

About Yashhuu

Banking Awareness Quiz 2020 Set 3 1I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

Leave a Comment